Medals and Trophies

MEDALS

The Robin Miller Medal

presented by Miss Mary Miller Thomson will be awarded to the winner of the Open Heavy Events.  In the event of a tie the winner will be decided as per SGA rules.

Mrs Carnegie Miller Medal

presented by Miss Mary Miller Thomson in memory of her Grandmothe will be awarded to the competitor with the greatest number of points in the Open Piping Events.  In the event of a tie, the winner of the Pibroch which is the senior competition will be accepted as the overall winner.

Hon. Lord Migdale Medal

presented by Miss Mary Miller Thomson in memory of her father will be awarded to the competitor with the greatest number of points in the Open Track and Light Field Events Nos 44,45,46,47,48,49 & 50

 

LOCAL EVENT TROPHIES 

The County of Sutherland Junior Piping Trophy

presented by the late Major M. Campbell CBE of Balblair, will be awarded to the winner of event No 1.

The Balblair Challenge Cup

will be awarded to the competitor with the greatest number of points in the Piping events Nos 1 & 2

The Grant Cup

Presented by the late Captain Robert Grant, will be awarded to the competitor with the greatest number of points in events Nos 11 & 12

The Mrs More Memorial Shield

presented by the family of the late Mr. H. More, will be presented to the competitor with the greatest number of points in events Nos 8 & 9

The Migdale Cup

will be awarded to the competitor with the greatest number of points in the Local Heavy Events

The Spinningdale Cup

will be awarded to the winner of event No 10

The Gasghagaich Trophy (Under 25)

will be awarded to the competitor with the greatest number of points in events Nos 17, 18 & 19

The Tommy Ross Trophy (Under 18)

will be awarded to the competitor with the greatest number of points in events No. 17a, 18a & 19a.

 

OPEN EVENT TROPHIES

The Macpherson Challenge Quaich

presented by Hugh Macpherson, will be awarded to the person with the greatest number of points in events No 5 & 6

The Gardner Cup

presented by the late Alistair Gardner, will be awarded to the competitor with the greatest number of points in events Nos 31,32 & 33

The William Cairn Sutherland Memorial Shield

presented by Mrs FE Sutherland, will be awarded to the competitor with the greatest number of points in events Nos 28 & 29

Marion Munro School of Dancing Trophy

will be awarded to the competitor with the Greates number of points in events Nos 40 to 43

The Bobby Macrae Memorial Cup

will be awarded to the youngest competitor permanently resident in Sutherland with the greatest number of points in events Nos 40 to 43

The "Keverino" Memorial Trophy

will be awarded to the winner of the Senior Obstacle Race.  A bottle of whisky will be awarded to the oldest competitor in the race.

The Alister Shaw Memorial Trophy

will be awarded to the winneer of the Open Heavy Events

The Sheila Waring Memorial Cup

presented by David, Scott, Lorna, Jamie & Maree Waring, will be awarded to the competitor with the greatest number of points in the Open Highland Fling and Sword Dance for 12 years and under.

Pipe Major Kenny MacRae Memorial Trophy

presented by Dr JH Grant, Mr AI MacLoed, Mr DF Grant & Dr F MacKenzie, CBE, will be awarded to the winner of the Senior Open Pibroch.

The Titleist Shield

presented by Andrew Skinner, will be awarded to the winner of the Junior Open Pibroch

The John Grant & Sons Cup

will be awarded to the competitor with the greatest number of points in events Nos 38 & 39.

The Dornoch Heritage Society Cup

will be awarded to the winner of event No 4

 


© Copyright by Dornoch Highland Gathering
Photographs © Copyright by John Haslam.